Solved

Deprecated VMFS Volume(s) found on host.  Please consider upgrading volumes(s) to the latest version.

Posted on 2016-09-27
9
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello:

I updated the VMware version on a Dell T710 last night from 5.5 Update 2 to 6.0 Update 2.  This morning I see a warning/alert on that ESXi host stating "Deprecated VMFS Volume(s) found on host.  Please consider upgrading volumes(s) to the latest version.".

screen1
I recall during the update process there was a prompt stating that some of the volumes could not be updated related to VMFS.  The consultant I worked with stated that the warning was probably due to the fact that the VMware update is being applied to an SD card and its not a big deal.

I did as little google searching and found out that I may just need to restart the management services.  https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2109735

What do you guys think?  Any other thoughts regarding this warning?  We do not have a SAN hence If I update a patch I will have to power off all of the VM's and then restart the ESXi host.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41818389
According to : https://www.virtuallyboring.com/deprecated-vmfs-volumes-found-on-the-host/

The resolution is to restart the management agents.  My question is if I restart the management agents, will that take down the VM's that reside on that host?  I want to say 'no' it will not; but, I want to make sure instead of guess at that.

Directions on how to safely restart the management agents are: https://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1003490

Restart Management agents in ESXi Using Direct Console User Interface (DCUI):

Connect to the console of your ESXi host.
Press F2 to customize the system.
Log in as root.
Use the Up/Down arrows to navigate to Troubleshooting Options > Restart Management Agents.
Press Enter.
Press F11 to restart the services.
When the service restarts, press Enter.
Press Esc to log out.

But will this affect the production Virtual Servers on that host?  Or will production not be affected?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyHamon
AnthonyHamon earned 250 total points
ID: 41818401
Restarting the Management Agents will not affect your running virtual machines so you can do it safely
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41818463
Can you list the datastores and the VMFS volumes.

VMFS volumes are not created on SD cards! (too many read and writes!).

Are these VMFS3 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41818504
Here is a list of the Datastores on that ESXi host.  There is 1 VMFS3 datastore.

screen2
So what does it mean if there are Volume(s) that is VFMS3?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41818525
So this is the cause! Restarting Management Agents is NOT going to make the warning go away!

VMFS3 is deprecated! You need to upgrade if it concerns you, they are NO LONGER supported by VMware, End of Life.

Those are local datastores, not sure about the quality of your Consultant!

VMFS3 are old datastores from older versions of VMware vSphere.

Do they contain VMs, they can be upgraded to VMFS5.

Frequently Asked Questions on Deprecation and End of Support (EOS) for VMFS-3 in VMware vSphere 6.0.x (2093576)

It's possible, you can upgrade the datastore to VMFS5 BUT I would recommend, if you have ANY VMs, you make sure you have valid backups! BEFORE you upgrade!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41818722
Very interesting,  thank you for the response.

1.  There does not appear to be any mission critical VM's on that datastore.
        a.  Please see the screen shot below.

screen3
2.  The MOGL-VCS is the old VCenter server that is going away soon.
       a.  It will be retired/removed in 2 weeks.
       b.  I am still using that VM as a printer server; but, it will go away after enough testing has happened.

3.  The ISO folder just contains installation software.

4.  MOGL-Linux is just used for a free web interface that allows for asset tracking.
       a.  I would like to move that actually.
       b.  I believe the only way to move this VM is to:
              i.  Power it off.
             ii.  Download the VM to my PC.
            iii.  Upload the VM to another datastore.
            iv.  Then right-click on the “.vmx” file and select “Add to inventory”.
      c.  The power on the copied VM.


4.  If I remove or just simply allow the other files to stay in the datastore, will I still need to update the Datastore?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41818735
if you are going to remove ALL the VMs, I would delete the datastore, and re-create a NEW VMFS5 datastore, and not an upgrade.

I would use this method, I wrote in this article, easier than your method.

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41818813
I suppose in theory, after the new datastore is created, I can use that for storing new VM's or anything really.

or just leave it alone if we are planning on retiring that hsost anyway
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 41818827
That is correct.

If you are planning on retiring the host, no point in wasting any time.
0