Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dyndns Configuration

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
My work is on a building office. I don´t have static IP. I´m trying to configure dyndns to access my office from everywhere. My internal network is 192.168.1.x. My wan interface is 10.0.0.x.
If I go to https://whatismyipaddress.com then I got my real internet IP.
My problem is that dyndns  is receiving IP 10.0.0.x.
What can I do to get the internet IP ? Is possible to access my office from everywhere ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Saadia Attias earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818450
You have some router before your wan address because 10.0.0 is LAN address and not a WAN...
You need to parameter the Dyndns on this router and not on your computer...
Ask the administrator or may be your isp to see exactly what is the architecture

Go there also it seems they had the same problem
http://www.dyncommunity.com/questions/39559/home-comcast-giving-1000-ip-address-dyndns-pro-not.html
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819217
As Saadia says, "You have some router before your wan address because 10.0.0 is LAN address and not a WAN..."

The first question I'd ask here is, do you have approval from your network manager to do this?

If you don't, and they catch you at it, you can probably kiss your job goodbye.  What you're trying to do drills a hole through all their security through which their network can be attacked from the inside.

If you need remote access to your system, ask your network manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 41819939
Thanks All.
0