Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vROPs 6.1 how to scheudle stopping and starting cluster services for backup? vRealize Operations

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Is there a way to automate stopping and starting the vrops cluster? We are using NBU to backup the cluster nodes but it is taking extremely long. According to documentation we were given the cluster services need to be taken offline during the backup.

Is there a way to schedule this or automate it?
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 41824890
Hi,

You could run a script that stop the services before the Backup.

NBU is NetBackup??

Jail
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41825021
Building off of what Luciano Patrão stated, maybe you could create a cron job to stop the vmware-casa service.

But there most be a better way to do this . Why does Netback documentation recommend doing this?  Can you maybe backup the passive node only??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 41825024
Personally I wouldn't trust a Backup that says I need to stop my Cluster Services to backup.

This no way to run a backup or manage a Virtual Infraestructure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 41828008
Hello,
In the VMware documentation is says to take the cluster offline while the backup is running, then they don't provide a easy way to schedule that *smacks forehead*

One thing we are looking at is scheduling a maintenance window which will stop data collection according to VMware support but haven't tested that yet.

NBU = Netbackup
0