Solved

Is there a way to hide the "Display name" on an outbound email from Microsoft Exchange 2010 or later?

Posted on 2016-09-27
11
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
We have an Active Directory network 'user' account which runs certain services on one of our servers.  The application and service running via the AD account need to connect to Microsoft Exchange via a specific email account, so we connected the two in Microsoft Exchange.  Unfortunately the result is that the emails sent now contain the display name of the AD account together with the email address in the "from" like this:

AccountDisplayName emailaddress@domain.com

we would like it to just present itself as:

emailaddress@domain.com

How can we accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Intelli-Seeker
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
Comment Utility
Hi,

I guess that would involve email address rewrite, (SMTP Header Rewriting) which is a capability of Exchange Edge role. Not shure if it can be done with out it.

Helpful link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123966(v=exchg.141).aspx

That is the only thing that comes to my mind atm :)

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Oh I'm afraid there is no simple way to do this

I am sure if what Ivan proposed would do the trick, even if it does it is overkill for me to add an edge server just for that reason

A quick solution is to un-tick "Show sender's name on messages" in Default Remote domain "*" (in Org Config>Hub Transport>Remote Domains) and on it's properties, click the message format tab

another way is by using simple display name for external https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/bobh/2010/03/31/using-the-simple-display-name-as-an-external-display-name/ but also affects all users

However this would affect all users,

are you talking about internal or external emails ?

BTW did you try making the application sent thru exchange anonymously ? (without an AD account) if I'm not mistaken that should solve the problem since there is no AD account to resolve to
1
 

Author Comment

by:Intelli-Seeker
Comment Utility
Ivan, thanks for your suggestion, but we're definitely not interested in building an edge server at this time.

Akhater, Thank you for your suggestions as well.  This is in regard to an email that is being sent to external recipients.
  We can't do the anonymous email origination, as we need the mailbox to receive the replies.
  I'll look into your suggestions and see how they might fit in to our setup.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
you don't need to remove the AD account you can keep it and it can still receive emails, just make the application not use authentication when connecting to exchange and allow relaying to the IP address of this app on exchange
1
 

Author Comment

by:Intelli-Seeker
Comment Utility
Akhater, that would be great, and is how I normally send other system alert emails, but... unfortunately I don't control how the application speaks to exchange... it is a "packaged system" of which this email feature is a component.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
sorry then :(
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
by the way did you try to simply leave the display name in AD empty ?
1
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Couldn't you create mailbox(es) with a generic display name related to the purpose you are sending the messages out (i.e. Newsletter, Donations, etc.)--rather than leaving it blank?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Intelli-Seeker
Comment Utility
Akhater, Todd,
I tried removing the display name from the account last night.  Oddly enough, now the recipient no longer sees the email address in the friendly display area, all they see is the display name that I deleted?!

I just input an alternative display name - we'll see how that behaves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Intelli-Seeker
Comment Utility
Adding an alternative name to the "display name" ended up working without breaking or disrupting the application.  Thanks for the assist!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Intelli-Seeker
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your help.
0