[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing a custom site to Wordpress

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
Hi all,
Changing a custom site to Wordpress
We are going to have all URl structure the same.. Is there some points we need to take care while doing a website transfer?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41818546
If you're moving the host too, are you familiar with the process of changing DNS settings (including MX records)?

If there's any images or files for download that are important, then keeping the URI the same for those may require extra effort.

You're familiar with Wordpress already presumably?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818560
Wordpress has it's own directory structure that it requires in order to operate properly.  You can't just use your own structure and have it work.  I recommend you install Wordpress first to see what is required before you try to transfer your current site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 41818704
We will have the site name and structure of URL's would be same and we tested it

The Images storage alone we are changing the path as per this
http://www.webnots.com/change-default-media-upload-folder-wordpress/

As the Site name will be same is DNS change needed?
is there something else we need to keep in mind
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41818790
If you're changing the host server, then a DNS change would be needed... are you using the same server?
0