Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Amazon EC2 windows instance

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I need to access my Windows server EC2 instance without RDP but via the web.  Is this possible?

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Barry Cunney
ID: 41819631
Hi frugalmule,
Yes, typically one would access an 'EC2 instance' with a relevant URL/DNS similar to the following sample:

http://myAWSinstancedns.compute.amazonaws.com
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820494
Do you need to log into your windows server?
Out of the box, there is no alternative to RDP. You can set up non-rdp access, but it requires setup. Logmein, Team Viewer, etc, can all be used to remotely manage EC2 windows servers.

However, if you need a way to remotely execute commands on your windows server, then use SSM
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/WindowsGuide/execute-remote-commands.html

if you are asking because you misplaced your password, then SSM is the only viable option left.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 41822324
I need remote access to gui desktop for Windows 2003 server.

The Windows 7 machine at work that I will be using to access it, won't be able to install software.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 41824571
If you can't install any 3rd party enablers, then you need RDP.
Afaik there are no other ways to access a remote gui.
0