?
Solved

pains and challenges of SQL DBAs in 2016..

Posted on 2016-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
inspite of new versions of 2014/2016, do you see any pains and challenges of DBA.. that are not yet relieved by the newer versions?

if it is not version related, what other scenarios still taunt DBAs the most (other than not enough time..)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818991
The best challenge would be any thing new can come up every time.

Another best one would be to create a dashboard where you will every thing from performance to health of the database system.

A system which will ping you in case of any issue. An automated email or something.


Leaning lot of things like DMVs, Execution Plan, Performance tuning, Perfmon, DBCC, etc

Since we have cloud ( Microsoft Azure ) in market the challenges become very less but still you have to learn lot of things.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819290
inspite of new versions of 2014/2016, do you see any pains and challenges of DBA.. that are not yet relieved by the newer versions?
The same since always: Performance & Tunning and Security.

The first is mostly because of bad data model design and/or bad implementation by the developers. Even with all the new features people tend to make bad decisions on when and where to use them.
But isn't only bad choices from the developing team. DBAs also can contribute for bad performance by not providing and using the necessary resources (CPU, RAM, Storage, Network...).

About the Security it's mostly DBAs fault. I still seeing plenty of SQL Server instances with Local System as the service account or configured for Mixed Authentication instead of Windows Authentication only. A good maintenance plan is also needed and how many databases are there without a proper backup or reindexation plan?

And much more I have to talk about this but the above examples are only to show that SQL Server can delivery many and many features but with an incorrect usage (or non usage at all) the daily challenges are many.
0