Solved

Delphi IDE crash without error message ...

Posted on 2016-09-27
7
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I use Delphi 10 Seattle version 23.0.21418.4207
After opening a projet, if I select in the menu File > Open > ... Delphi crashes (stops).
No message is displayed !
If I start Delphi and open select menu File > Open > ... the dialog continues as usual
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 41819644
why the Javascript zone ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 41819705
Sorry, that is an incorrect mistake that is not correct :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41819792
From a discussion on Forums.Embarcadero.com

The File/Open and File/Exit actions have been swapped. That is a known issue
related to the IDE's copy protection:

Action event handlers for the File|Open and File|Exit menu handlers are swapped
http://qc.embarcadero.com/wc/qcmain.aspx?d=124919
http://support.embarcadero.com/article/44075

This happens when any non-Embarcadero files have been placed in the IDE's
\bin folder, where they do not belong. Only official Embarcadero files are
allowed in that folder.

This issue has existed since at least XE6, and someone always manages to
encounter it in each new release.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 41819798
Well, not sure to understand !
File Open stops Delphi on my PC
File Quit ... also !
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 500 total points
ID: 41819818
Have you installed any 3d part Library? Check in your bin folder if there're dll's not related to Embarcadero Delphi installation.

From Embarcadero Customer Support:

Only files provided by Embarcadero may reside in the bin folder. Common files which are mistakenly copied to the bin folder are third party components and database drivers (for example sqlite3.dll or libmysql.dll). The easiest way to determine if this might be your problem is to list files by timestamp and look for files created before or after the release of your product.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 41820685
Is this an old project made in older Delphi or project made in Seattle?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 41823093
Indeed I had a DLL (one of mine) copied in the Delphi BIN directory
After removing, the problem disappeared !
Thanks
0