Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firefox and saved loggins

Posted on 2016-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Is there a way via  a mozilla.cfg file to turn off saved password and also clear the already saved passwords?
If not does anyone have a batch script or something that would do this?
Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 41818838
Passwords are stored in two files.

key3.db - This file stores your key database for your passwords. To transfer saved passwords, you must copy this file along with the following file.
logins.json - Saved passwords.

See https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/recovering-important-data-from-an-old-profile#w_your-important-data-and-their-files for more information.

So, I suspect (cough, I haven't tried) that deleting those two files will clear already saved passwords.

This https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/profiles-where-firefox-stores-user-data will show you how to find that location and you can create a batch file to delete those files.  (Backup files there first, then test).  And do it while Firefox is not running.

This won't turn off the save password function but should just clear what has been saved.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819351
I don't know off the top of my head about turning off the saved password feature, but you can modify a setting in    about:config   so that passwords are cleared when Firefox is closed.

privacy.clearOnShutdown.*

privacy.clearOnShutdown.passwords - set this value to True.

I am looking in about:config at the    signon.*   settings.

signon.autofillForms;true
signon.autologin.proxy;false
signon.debug;false
signon.importedFromSqlite;true
signon.recipes.path;chrome://passwordmgr/content/recipes.json
signon.rememberSignons;true
signon.rememberSignons.visibilityToggle;false
signon.schemeUpgrades;true
signon.storeWhenAutocompleteOff;true
signon.ui.experimental;false

The above are the default values apart from "signon.importedFromSqlite" which has been user-changed to "true"

I will have to look each of these up to see exactly what they do, but the following look to be the most relevant:

signon.autofillForms - FALSE
signon.autologin.proxy - FALSE
signon.rememberSignons - FALSE
signon.rememberSignons.visibilityToggle - FALSE
signon.storeWhenAutocompleteOff - FALSE
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 41819682
Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 41819684
thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41821451
Thank you bbimis
0