Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange certificate

Posted on 2016-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi

I have a wildcard certificate installed on my server Exchange. I want it to be activate on my second server to. What is the easiest way to install it on my second server?

I use Exchange Server 2013CU10

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818628
from the first server export the exchange certificate with private key

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351274(v=exchg.141).aspx

on the second server import the exchange certificate
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351183(v=exchg.141).aspx

assign it for the required services on both servers
2
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41819120
Adding to the above.
You may have to configure proxy server address as "msstd:*.externalname.com" for wildcard.

Attached screenshot
Capture.JPG
1