?
Solved

SQl Agent job fails--SSIS package looses password

Posted on 2016-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
FTP task executes ok in BIDS.  Password for FTP server is hard coded in the FTP task .
When I scheduled this package as a job  in SSMS it fails  because the password blanks out . SQL agent errors out with The login request was denied . Any inputs how to keep the password  in FTP within SQL Agent?
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 41818663
"When I scheduled this package as a job  in SSMS it fails " - where is the SSIS package? imported in SQL store or as a DTSX file in a folder? I believe you'll need to change PackageProtectionLevel in bids like described here:

https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/a1f455fb-c75b-4470-a862-d5d89e9a4da6/ssis-package-does-not-remember-password-ole-db-connection-adonet-connection?forum=sqlintegrationservices
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 41818744
Saved SSIs on Local SQl server and as a file.  None works in SQL Agent.  I have already played with link above.  Any other inputs from other experts who has  encountered this issue before please?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41819029
Which account is used to run that package ?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 41819064
domain sql  agent service account used to execute all other SQl  jobs
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 41819822
Can you please post the actual error from the SQL Job history?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41820086
Crap....this may be one of those "feature by design" and the save password option is only good for the duration of the BIDS session at least when ProtectionLevel=DontSaveSensitive

The KB below describes few ways to set password at runtime:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/918760
0