[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need help formating a date variable in my VB.Net application

Posted on 2016-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Good afternoon experts,
I have a date variable that i want to format so that the date value as 9/27/2016
displays as follows 0927.

I am using the following format:
MyDate.ToString("MMdd")

but when it places the value of the date field it only displays 927.  It drops the leading 0.
How can I fix this?

Thanks in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818682
Interestingly I didn't have the same problem. However you can always use the string.Format method like this:
string.Format("{0:00}{1:00}", DateTime.Now.Month, DateTime.Now.Day)

Open in new window

That will ensure a 2 digit value ALWAYS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41819688
I am pretty sure that your MMdd format was returning the correct value (including the leading 0) but if you stored the returned value in a numerical variable, it is getting rid of the 0. You need to store the result in a string:
dim x as string = MyDate.ToString("MMdd")

Open in new window

0