Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String manipulation in Visual Basic

Posted on 2016-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
Hi,
I've been reading about the Split functions but I have a split on two different characters within a text file.  

The string to parse is <FILENAME>123456789.TIF</FILENAME>

I would like to only extract the information between > and </.   I realize this is xml format, but the document is not an XML document.    The length of the value can vary in size.

Does anyone have any examples or can point me in the right direction?   I've not had any luck so far.   Thanks, Michelle
0
Comment
Question by:Michelle Aycoth
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 41818694
MsgBox Split(Replace(x, ">", "<"), "<")(2)

Where x is your string variable.
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41818696
If that's really the string (and not just a part of a much bigger line) it would be

Dim original_string = "<FILENAME>123456789.TIF</FILENAME>"
Dim temp = split(original_string,">")(1)
Dim result = split(temp,"<")(0)
'or one step
result = split(split(original_string,">")(1),"<")(0)

Open in new window


If it's part of a bigger line (or not formatted as predictable), use regex instead.
1
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41818700
Some explanation of my code is probably called for. The "Replace" portion of the above changes all ">" to "<" to make what the Split command splits on consistent. Then the (2) portion returns the 3rd entry in the array that Split returns. (0) would be  a blank because there's nothing in front of the first "<" in the modified string, and (1) would be FILENAME.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Michelle Aycoth
ID: 41818730
Thanks for the quick responses.   I didn't realize I could split on a split.   Thought I had to do some sort of substring configuration.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41818742
I assume you were responding to Kimputer. You don't need to Split on Split. Please see my post ID: 41818694.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michelle Aycoth
ID: 41818747
Thanks so much for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41818753
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

If you expand the “Full Biography” section of my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.

Marty - Microsoft MVP 2009 to 2016
              Experts Exchange MVE 2015
              Experts Exchange Top Expert Visual Basic Classic 2012 to 2015
0