?
Solved

idle mapped drive

Posted on 2016-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
how do you tell the server or the workstation to disconnect an idle mapped drive?

here is the scenario:  i know the limit for concurrent connection to a server is 20. for this scenario, how do you automatically disconnect the connections that have idle for days? i have changed the idle time via net config server /autodisconnect     but still, some connections stays up to days...
0
Comment
Question by:mwauki
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41818766
As long has the connection has a file open on the share, or if Windows Explorer is open to that share...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41818776
i know the limit for concurrent connection to a server is 20  To a Client OS it is 20, A server is by default unlimited.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 41818787
that is the problem, i do not see any open file! see attached....
idle.png
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 41818791
the issue is happening on a win7 that acts like a server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41818803
From that server workstation, use

NET SESSION to List all sessions connected to this machine
NET SESSION /DELETE /Y to delete all connections
NET SESSION \\ComputerName /DELETE /Y to disconnect sessions from a given machine

http://ss64.com/nt/net_share.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 41818805
I just realized the duplicate question.  Windows 7 will only allow 20 connections so you. An disregard my comment on the other question about raising the limit.  You. An force disconnect users in the share files window.  Make sure users close the explorer windows and programs that utilize the share and then it should disconnect from idle activity.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41818882
if you need more than 20 concurrent connections your only resource is to use a server operating system rather than a client operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 41819024
is there a cmd to disconnect whateve program that is still open?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819030
mwauki,

> is there a cmd to disconnect whateve program that is still open

For closing programs, use TASKLIST and TASKKILL. See my post here: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28972793/Is-there-a-way-to-send-a-close-program-command-via-remote-session.html#a41818645
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwauki
ID: 41827332
thank you all!
0