Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing to a specific printer tray (HP 806dn printer)

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
In my website, I have to print 3 documents for each order.

1. Receipt - 8 1/2 x 11 to tray 2
2. Grid sheet - 11 x 17 to tray 3 (two sided document)
3. Exams - 11 x 17 to tray 3 (one sided document(s))

These need to print in that order because I have as many as 100 orders per day and they are being printed by a fulfillment company outside of our office.

How can I tell the printer what tray to print to using Coldfusion?

We had it set up as 3 separate printers on that computer but sometimes the sequence of the jobs gets confused.
0
Comment
Question by:Del
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 41819763
(no points... small comment)

AFAIK, this isn't supported with pure ColdFusion, ie cfprint.  It might be possible with java. If that's an option, you may want to open a new thread and ask in the java zone.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 41823008
Can't help much but i can give you a lead: as the previous commenter says, call out to Java. Google on the use of http://docs.oracle.com/javase/8/docs/api/javax/print/attribute/PrintJobAttributeSet.html
0