[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forms or tables Name

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
I am using access 2010 and I used to see the name of the forms or tables that I had opened to add data or modify the forms.
Recently, they disappears.
I know that I was playing with some of the options to controls what users will see on the screen.  I check them all, I think.  But I can't get the name back.

Do you know why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7965559
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41818929
do u hav a screenshot what are u seeing now?
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41818978
press F11 to see the Navigation Pane.

If that doesn't work, you may have turned the ability to press F11 off.

File, Options, Current Database --> check: Use Access Special Keys
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819596
Also, if you mean that you used to see them in tabs across the top but don't see them any longer, be sure that you have the following option checked:

Options >> Current Database >> Document Window Options >> Tabbed Documents
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7965559
ID: 41822788
Thanks, it fixed it.
0