Solved

SonicWall losing internet when Cradlepoint resets.

Posted on 2016-09-27
18
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
We have been running into an issue where our SonicWall loses connectivity when the Cradlepoint drops and comes back up. We either have to drive 4 hours away or walk a user on site through logging into the SonicWall and releasing and renewing the WAN(which we really hate them doing). Is there a way in the SonicWall to have it automatically release/renew if connectivity is lost for more than 5 mins? I couldn't find anything in the GUI, but wasn't sure if there was a hidden section to insert scripts. Or if nothing like that, is there something we can run as a service on one of the PC's that would automatically run a script to send commands through SSH and release/renew the WAN?
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Garrett
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
What model Sonicwall do you have, and how up to date is the firmware? Have you checked the speed and duplex of the WAN port, along with the MTU, to be sure that everything is set properly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
Comment Utility
TZ215W, updated with latest firmware. How do I go about checking the speed and duplex of the WAN port? MTU is set to 1428 per Cradlepoint support.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Can you adjust the DHCP lease time?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
Comment Utility
Not positive about that and Cradlepoint support was very little help, it seems to happen every time the power goes out or the Cradlepoint reboots. My guess is it doesn't reserve that IP lease for the SonicWall MAC when it comes back up. So far only a release and renew of the WAN port gets them back up and running and it is always a different IP.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Can you put in a static IP in the sonicwall instead? Add a static ARP entry to the cradle point?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
Check the settings for the WAN interface, and there will be an option where you have choices such as Auto, 100 Mbps Full Duplex, etc. I think it is in the Advanced tab.

Have you done a ping test to check to see how traffic is fragmenting with the MTU set at 1428? Could be a sign of an issue with the internet service or the Cradlepoint itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
Comment Utility
I have, and at 1500 was getting the "Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set." Moved it down to 1428 and would get no response, then went to 400 and would get a ping, but moved it up to 500 and no response again. It would change depending on the site I was trying to ping though.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
Comment Utility
Aaron, not sure about a static IP as when we did this before we would have to manually power cycle all equipment till it finally worked(which was several cycles). This is why we stuck with DHCP to make it easier to walk an end user through release/renew.

That link you just posted is what I used to test the MTU and never could get a constant number to work across several different hosts.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
I'd be checking on how well that Cradlepoint works. That's the only thing that seems to add up in the whole thing. Do you own it or is it ISP provided?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
Comment Utility
That's what I'm thinking, we have fought with this thing for several months and never get anywhere with AT&T or Cradlepoint. We own the hardware and have full access to the configuration, but no one can point us in the right direction. We would like the Cradlepoint to do IP passthrough and relinquish routing and wireless to our SonicWall.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
Comment Utility
Masnrock, thanks for the link but we have tried every trick in the book to get this to work like we want but we are stuck receiving an IP from the modem/router instead of AT&T directly. It's been a pain for sure.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
AT&T's only role would be to clear out your DHCP lease so that once things were connected correctly, your Sonicwall could obtain the lease. (I have seen some ISPs get confused with this or just use some weird terminonology internally that means the same thing).

I'm assuming that you have wireless internet because of a lack of choices wherever the location is, but are there any other ISPs there that might offer better service?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
Comment Utility
Nothing other than satellite internet at the moment, AT&T is supposed to do a "build out" and get a T1 to our location, but that has been "in the works" for a while.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, that tends to take a while... whenever they get around to it, permits, construction, etc.

Out of curiousity, the firmware on your Cradlepoint is up to date, correct?

I forgot that there would be another option: You could look at cards or adapters that will work with your SonicWall. https://software.dell.com/supported-wireless-broadband-cards-devices/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Is there a USB modem plugged into the cradlepoint? Is it supported by sonicwall so you can plug it in directly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Josh Garrett
Comment Utility
That's a good question guys, sorry been out for a while. I'm going to look into using a USB connection instead of this $900 Cradlepoint we bought. That's if we can't get satellite or T1 soon. Thanks for all the suggestions and help!!!
0