[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 email order reversed

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Hello Experts,

I have a strange problem happening. when a client replies to an email from us, instead of his email showing at the top of the email conversation, it shows at the very bottom, while my email shows at the very top. the client responded to multiple users from my company, and all are facing this strange issue. this issue is happening when any person from this client emails us, all other emails are fine. Has anyone experienced this issue before. Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Newguy 123
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41819191
1. How is your sort order set?  The screenshot below is for Outlook 2010, in this instance, sorted by received date. (notice the triangle).

2. Once set to sort by receive date, is the date on the mysterious email older than the rest. or is the date correct, and the sorting wrong?

Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41819258
Hello Mohsan 123,
I found the solution of your query by the same solved question: please click on the link:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/24020313/Reverse-Email-Order.html#answer23279978

Regards
James Smith
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819481
Its all depend on the email client setting of your client. You cant do any thing at your end.

if they are using Thunderbird or anything there is a setting to change.

Regards
Aditya
0