Solved

Need to get into my gmail account

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
A customer came in saying that he had forgotten his gmail password and wanted me to help him reset it, so we went to gmail and through the process we had google send a code to his phone.  But when we put the code in it takes us to a page that says: "not logged in" and the only thing to select is "continue" and when we select that we go back to the page to put in his email and password.
How can he get back into his gmail account?
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
Pawan Kumar Khowal earned 250 total points
ID: 41818998
Seems like code he entered is incorrect. try once more or get reset on another email address and then try
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 250 total points
ID: 41819082
try follow the steps for reset password:

Account support
https://accounts.google.com/ForgotPasswd

you may follow the wizard for other options for resolution:

Problems signing in to your account
https://support.google.com/accounts/troubleshooter/2402620?p=ar_other_problems&rd=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41820394
The customer came back this morning.  We tried it again and it went right on through.    Don't really know what the problem was yesterday as we were making sure that the code was correct.   But at least he was able to get into his email.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 41820545
The customer came back this morning.  We tried it again and it went through fine.  I suspect that the problem was with the google servers as we triple checked the code numbers.  But anyway, it worked this morning, so that is all that matters
Thank you all for your help
0