Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powershell hanging

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I'm running a powershell on a citrix xendesktop 5.6 farm trying to generate a random catalog and the command is hanging.  
 
I'm running this:

New-BrokerCatalog -AllocationType Random -CatalogKind PowerManaged -Description "catalog 2 Description" -Name "Catalog2 Name"

and of course I'm substituting the correct information, IE my catalog name.
 
IT hangs on a >> prompt as though it's looking for more information.
 
I'm running the command as administrator.
 
Any ideas on this?
 
Thanks
 
Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819739
IT hangs on a >> prompt as though it's looking for more information.

>> prompt generally indicate you have a missed a statement termination, example you started a double quote but didn't end it, or started a Curly braces or bracket but didn't close it. In your command I don't see any such issues.

Did you try closing and reopening the PowerShell console and try to run command again?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 41820124
In addition to the reasons Subsun mentioned, you will also see it at the console if you have a multiline command.  If you hit Enter once again and the >> prompt remains, then it's as Subsun described.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 500 total points
ID: 41820661
I don't have an XD 5.6 environment anymore to play with.. but from what I remember, you are missing a parameter for the storage connection.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 41820859
VERY odd, but I re-wrote the powershell and took out the spaces in the catalog name and it worked perfectly.
0