Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange, active directory

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
we have  resource forest set up where our Exchange servers and the Exchange recipients are located in a separate Active Directory (AD) forest B called resource forest – and The user accounts are located in the so-called account forest – forest A.

We have exchange 2007

users are having linked mailboxes. I have been asked following:
Do you have Active Directory Integrated DNS? Internally? If so, do you have forward lookup zones for your public domains?- WHERE CAN I FIND THIS
Do you presently use a load balancer? If so, what is the make/model?-WHERE CAN I FIND THIS
Total number of mailboxes: ANY COMMAND SHELL I CAN USE      
Total number of equipment / conference room mailboxes:ANY COMMAND SHELL I CAN USE            
What is the average mailbox size in your organization? What is the largest mailbox?      -ANY COMMAND SHELL I CAN USE      
Is there any way I can find office\outlook versions users are using      
how can I find  myActive Directory Structure? (Single forest? Multiple domains?)
Will you require assistance with AD remediation?
How many Global Catalogs are present?-WHERE CAN I FIND THIS
ANY COMMAND SHELL to use for below
What are the total number of user mailboxes?
What are the total number of shared mailboxes?
What are the total number of resource mailboxes?
What is your average mailbox size?
How many mailboxes are greater than 2Gb in size?
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41819035
With all of the "How do I" questions, my blunt answer is "hire someone to do a full audit and documentation."  That is just way too much stuff to try and teach over a single EE question.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819054
As commented by Cliff you it will be easy and safe to hire an Exchange consultant.
You can see all these information over web. Instead of putting all together in one question.

Furthermore you have repeating question seems like you are not familiar with Exchange.
If you are not familiar please do not try to make changes as it may lead to errors and warnings.

Thanks
MAS
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819069
I agree that mist of this can be found with google searches and some experience and basic exchange knowledge. But a few, for example whether you use a load balancer, can only be answered by knowing what equipment is in your network and nobody here could possibly answer that. Which is a sure sign that someone is in over their head and *needs* a more experienced hand assisting them. EE simply cannot replace professional consulting.
0