Solved

Windows 10 - identify and shorten or delete long file names

Posted on 2016-09-27
9
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
For Windows 10, i have folders and files that I cannot delete or remove because the name is too long.
Is there a utility I can use to perform this task?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasJue
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41819109
Total Commander is a great file manager that can do it:
http://ghisler.com/

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 41819118
Joe,
Thank you for your quick reply.
Will Total Commander also search and identify long file names and automatically rename them to shorter names?
Thank you.

Thomas Jue
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 300 total points
ID: 41819159
I don't know. Been using the product for around 20 years, but never needed to do that. My primary use in the area of long file names has been in telling it to "Keep name" when copying files and getting this dialog:

test long file name
Regards, Joe
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41819270
There is a trick that will overcome all long path problems.
1 Create a new folder c:\test
2 execute the following command
robocopy c:\test c:\yourlongpath /mir

If it does not seem to succeed at once, it has to be repeated (really!) a few times.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 41819327
This util https://pathlengthchecker.codeplex.com/ will find paths too long for you.

It was created by a user at http://xxxckoverflow.com/questions/12697259/how-do-i-find-files-with-a-path-length-greater-than-260-characters-in-windows.

Replace the xxx with sta if you wish to use the link above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 41820609
Thanks to all of you for your quick responses.
I appreciate your help with this nerve racking problem.
It is wonderful to be a member of experts-exchange.

Thomas Jue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThomasJue
ID: 41820613
Thank you very much for your quick response.  
You're great!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41820800
You're welcome, Thomas. Happy to help. And thanks to you for the kind words. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41821227
Be aware that my suggestion works without tools that you will eventually have to buy licenses for :-)
0