Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can i upgrade from exchange 2010 SP1 directly to exchange 2010 SP3 rollup 14?

Posted on 2016-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Can i upgrade from exchange 2010 SP1 directly to exchange 2010 SP3 rollup 14? Or do I need to upgrade to SP3 first and then install rollup 14?

I have just installed this new exchange 2010 server and am working on getting it to coexist with my current exchange 2007 so I could migrate all other roles to it and retire exchange 2007. So I would like to know if it is all right to upgrade from SP1 directly to SP3 in this situation?

I have no other email related servers and only one exchange 2007 that handles:

Client Access server
Hub Transport server
Mailbox server
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819113
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819123
Have to install the service pack first (Exchange 2010 SP3) and then you will install the update rollup (UR15 for Exchange 2010 SP3, https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3184728).

Hopefully you have Exchange 2007 SP3 and UR21 installed on the 2007 server(s).

Microsoft only supports the latest service pack (SP3) and the last 2 update rollups for Exchange 2007 (UR20 and 21) and 2010 (UR14 and 15); and the last 2 cumulative updates for both Exchange 2013 (CU13 and 14) and Exchange 2016 (CU2 and 3).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Field_Technician
IT_Field_Technician earned 0 total points
ID: 41822390
Thanks you MAS and Todd!!

Tod: my current exchange 2007 server has exchange 2007 SP3 with UR15 currently. Do I just need to install UR21 and be done with it or do I need to install UR 16 then UR 17, Then 18 ect...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822428
All of the update rollups are cumulative.  Therefore you only need to install the latest for 2007 SP3.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41822432
Thank you both!
0