Solved

My version of Microsoft Edge seems to be out of date

Posted on 2016-09-27
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I upgraded my Surface Pro 3 to Win 10 back in July. All is well and my version of the Edge browser is 25.10586.

I just got a new ASUS PC and its version of Edge is 35.something.

I went to Windows Update on my Surface Pro and did a check for updates. Nothing came down. My update history indicates all sorts of updates for Windows and Office have been applied but no mention of anything for Edge.

How do I get the latest version of Edge? It has some features that I've been waiting for.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jatin Mehra
Jatin Mehra earned 83 total points
ID: 41819170
1. Open Microsoft Edge.
2. Select More in the upper-right corner, and then select Settings.
3. Look for your version under About this app.

If you’re on the latest update of Windows 10, you can rest easy knowing you’re on the latest update of Microsoft Edge.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 83 total points
ID: 41819175
You don't seem to run the latest version of win10. Run the following command:
Winver
If the output shown does mention the string 1511, you need to download the media creation tool from Microsoft in order to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteVfi earned 251 total points
ID: 41819220
OK, my upgraded all up-to-date Windows 10 is now version 1607 14393.187 and Microsoft Edge 38.14393.0.0 .

So, follow McKnife's advice, or, possibly wait for the updates coming automatically by Windows Update, now and then checking -> Settings -> Updates and Security -> Windows Update -> Check updates , and the missing updates should be popping up there sooner or later ...
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 83 total points
ID: 41819228
"my version of the Edge browser is 25.10586"

10586 is the official build number for the November 2015 update of windows 10.  The latest version of windows 10, which Microsoft calls the Anniversary Update, was officially released August 2nd, and is being pushed out to Windows 10 users in stages. Unless there is a specific reason you need windows 10 AU, I'd just wait for it to get to you in due time. Microsoft is actively tracking a few windows update crashes and monitoring hardware compatibility. While you can accelerate the upgrade process, you may find the experience less that stellar. Microsoft is releasing on waves for a reason, and you'll probably enjoy the new features of AU if you let it come to your machine via windows update when all things seem aligned and ready.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 41819924
Thanks guys. Edge seems to be tied to the O/S and is only updated when they update Windows 10.

I discovered that if you go to Win 10: Start -> Settings -> Updates & Security and then click the "Learn More" link next to "Looking for info on the latest updates?", you are taken to a page that discusses Windows updates.

Specifically, it talks about the Win 10 Anniversary Update which includes the latest version of the Edge browser. My system does not appear to have this update. I suspect it will eventually make it onto my system via Windows Update but for those of us who are less patient,  the page provides a "Get It Now" link.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 41820133
OK, thanks for the rating!

During mid Aug - early Sep I did take care of some 15 Windows 10 Upgrades, half of them were got automatically, so, there wasn't too much to do, but some final checking/fine-tuning/cleaning etc. The other half were Upgraded with a USB-stick created by Media Creation Tool, containing both x86 and x64 installers. The USB-upgrades went mostly smoothly, but of course on some machines there were also some error/mess surprises to be cleared and then re-tried ...
0