Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

What is the highest resolution monitor I can drive via the mini HDMI ouput of my Surface Pro 3?

Posted on 2016-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Currently, I have a 1920 x 1080 monitor attached to my Surface Pro 3 via it's mini HDMI output port. I use an adapter cable that converts the mini port to a regular HDMI jack.

Can I drive a higher resolution monitor than the one I'm using now? If so, how high can I go?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819168
See here  https://www.microsoft.com/surface/en-nz/support/music-photos-and-video/connect-surface-to-a-tv-display-or-projector?os=windows-10&=undefined

You can go up to 4096 x 2160 with a 24 Hz refresh rate.

Higher refresh rates will give you smaller resolutions such as 30 Hz refresh rate for 3840 x 2160

But read the link
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41819212
To be clear, you DO NOT have HDMI - it's DisplayPort.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41819249
You can drive as high a resolution as your display driver will let you set.  So check the display driver settings, which will give you the limit right there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 41819901
Thanks. It looks like the trick is to get the right cable (mini display port)
0