Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server/storage management port connect to catalyst2950

Posted on 2016-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I was asked to setup a switch for connecting several management ports of servers and storage.
there was a VLAN 200 (10.200.0.0/16) defined for purpose of server management
Shall I simply configure all fastethernet ports like follow:
interface f0/1
switchport access vlan 200
switchport mode access
spanning-tree portfast

For uplink to core switch, it will be
interface g0/1
switchport mode trunk
channel-group 20 on

would that be anything I miss?

interface g0/2
switchport mode trunk
channel-group 20 on
0
Comment
Question by:techy98
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 400 total points
ID: 41820456
Recommendation is not to use channel-group on, but active/passive or active/active. The reason for that is to make sure that port will become part of port-channel just in the case that other side is configured properly. That can prevent potential network loops.
Configuration of port to end host (server or storage) depends on device configuration and design requirements, can be access port, but also can be trunk port.
If you don't use VTP (if switch is in transparent mode) make sure that proper VLANs are created on switch.Interface Po20 should also be created.
I hope that there is no need for high throughput on those servers and storage since max throughput for Fast Ethernet ports is around 11MB/s, that can have negative effect on server and storage performance...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1600 total points
ID: 41820547
If you don't need extra security, the config should be fine.
If the client is security-sensitive, maybe limit it to 1 MAC address per port (unless some hypervisor is connected as well), possibly setup dhcp snooping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techy98
ID: 41833682
Since this switch (Catalyst2950/2960) would only be served as management switch i.e. connecting servers' management port and iLO port, FastEthernet should be good enough. The uplink (GigaEthernet) from this switch to core switch is only for me to be able to monitor it. do I still need to configure port channel or I just simply configure one single Gigaethernet port as regular switchport mode trunk?
one more, for each access port, do it need to add "spanning-tree guard root"?
0