Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change of cell color

Posted on 2016-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi
Kindly help me plz
i need to change color of next cell

  A B C D E F G
1
2    5 5 5
3    2 5 3
4    5 5 5
5    4 1 0
Let suppose upper mentioned values are Data and i need to change color of next cell, so what logic should i apply.

when i apply below logic, following result is shown:
=IF(OR(B2=5,C2=5,D2=5),"green", "")

  A B C D E F G
1
2    5 5 5 green
3    2 2 3
4    5 5 5 green
5    4 1 0

but i dont need this. i want green color instead of this text.

your help will highly supportive for me

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Zee Shan
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41819291
try use Conditional Formatting ?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819303
See example attached

  1. Select the range you want to format
  2. Then, click Home > Conditional Formatting > New Rule.
  3. In the New Formatting Rule dialog box, click Use a formula to determine which cells to format.
  4. Under Format values where this formula is true, type the formula: OR(B2=5,C2=5,D2=5)
  5. Click Format.
  6. In the Color box, select Green
  7. Click OK until the dialog boxes are closed.

The formatting is applied to your selected cells
condformatting_example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819332
there is no need for IF statement here.

select column E where you want the color effect.

this put this formula in the condtional formatting =OR($B2=5,$C2=5,$D2=5)

see attached exmaple.
condformatting_example.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zee Shan
ID: 41819358
Thank you so much for your kind support & guidance.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41819375
you are welcome.  i am glad i was able to help
0