Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Recovery Database - how to replace EDB files

Posted on 2016-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Guys

I have a Recovery Database mounted, where the edb file is located in D:\RDB\RDB.EDB.
That EDB file is the system one created when I first setup the Recovery Database. Now I have the proper EDB file from a previous backup and need to feed it into the Recovery Database. How do I change the EDB from the one created by exchange to the one I need ?

To recup:

D:\RDB\RDB.EDB is the current edb file loaded by the Recovery Database (useless).
D:\RDB\RestoredEDB\Exchange.RDB is the edb file I need the Recovery Database to use.

Thanks very much for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ferrarista
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819563
Dismount the recovery database

delete D:\RDB\RDB.EDB

COPY (not move) D:\RDB\RestoredEDB\Exchange.RDB to D:\RDB\RDB.EDB

delete all log files and D:\RDB\

check "This database can be overwritten by a restore" as shown in http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-mailbox-database-backup-restore-windows-server-backup/

mount the recovery database
1
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41823382
First of all you have to make sure that the database files is in clean shutdown state
. Eseutil.exe is the tool we will use to replay logs to make the DP in clean state. Get in detailed here: http://mikepfeiffer.net/2010/04/getting-an-exchange-database-into-a-clean-shutdown-state-using-eseutil/

After that you can also use single item recovery for Exchange granular restore:
http://recoveryexchangeserver.blogspot.in/2015/07/granular-exchange-recovery.html

As a workaround, you can use database portability. Do the users who had mailboxes in that already have new mailboxes on the new server? You could mount that old DB in a recovery DB and export the content.

Below articles explains what a RDB is, and then at the bottom has a couple links showing how to create one and use one.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876954.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876926.aspx

You may also get help from below earlier thread:
http://forums.msexchange.org/Replacing_%25edb_file_Exchange_2010/m_1800552361/tm.htm

Hope this helps!
1