?
Solved

Disable some Lotus eMail users for a period of time

Posted on 2016-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I am moving some Lotus eMail users to a new eMail platform for a testing period.
I needed to disable them from the original Lotus eMail platform.
That is disable them to send and receive eMail in the Lotus eMail platform.
After say 3 to 4 weeks of time, I may or may not resume them to the original eMail platform.
How can I disable those eMail users to send and receive eMails in the Lotus eMail platform for these 3 to 4 weeks.
While these users are located in different cities, and I cannot access their existing Lotus eMail application and devices.
0
Comment
Question by:dvcgreen
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 41820817
Various ways but would suggest you add them to a deny access group to stop them being able to access the / a / all servers.  You may already have a group for such purpose, e.g. "leavers" in there.

If not create a new group and add it to the "Not access server" field on the second tab of each server document.

Then I would imagine you would add a forwarding address to each person document to their other system during the change period so anyone sending mail to them would have it routed to the other system.

If they use mobile devices through Traveler then Change their approval status there.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 41824818
@Steve: and what if the users do need Notes to access other databases than their mail?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 41824841
good point. may be mail and apps on different servers though.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 41825025
Indeed, that's a possibility.  :-)
0