[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

get remote physical servers and platforms

Posted on 2016-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi Experts

I am trying to identify all servers hit when I enter a URL. e.g if I enter http://mysite.co.za/something, this url might first go through a caching server then to application server, I want that information of those servers a well as application servers hosting the application.

This could be a script or anything that solves my problem though I prefer the script route.
0
Comment
Question by:jw124210
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1500 total points
ID: 41819623
All front facing servers, in your example, the caching server, will never reveal the other servers. You're only talking to the caching server, and what's behind, is protected.
The only thing you will see is if the HTML code refers to other servers if some javascript/images are stored there.
Sometimes the source code reveals some other servers too, but of course, it arrives at your browser as HTML only.
Basically, only the owner of the website can tell you this info, not a script or anything else.
1
 

Author Comment

by:jw124210
ID: 41819632
Hi Kimputer

Thank you for the feedback.

I have internal access to the servers, I want to do some sort of auto discovery the traffic flow. from source to destination.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41819642
That's gonna be quite hard. It requires ALL your servers to capture traffic. However, after that, it's just captured data. Getting the correct info is nearly impossible (tracing the path of one visitor to those several servers). Getting the IP numbers might be useful, but you will see thousands if not millions of packets.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41819703
The only way that I can think of for you to do that is to install network monitoring software on all of your servers.  Then you would have to aggregate and correlate all the info collected.  There is no way you could do that from outside the network.  I can write a page that can contact hundreds of other servers and you would never know it from the internet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jw124210
ID: 41820256
Thank you Kimputer. I have another requirement to extract all virtual hosts in apache httpd config file. I want to do this with a script. I will post this in a different forum.
0