Solved

Single ERP VS muttiple Application or Systems

Posted on 2016-09-28
6
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
what is modern description of  single ERP or single ERP with integrated multiple applications
with my experience most of the ERP will not cover the finance and some other add hoc requirements of business units . is that wrong to have more than 15 applications in the business without having single ERP ? coz it is difficult to have one ERP with our business requirement in single ERP . so that I want to get the others experience about  having one core ERP with multiple integrated software system  working rather getting one application ERP  . some are talking about one ERP for all the business needs and I did not seen any product such
0
Comment
Question by:cur
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41819598
Regretfully I am not clear on what you're asking, when you speak of core vs. application ERP choices. You also seem to put your experience over that of others.

Let's see if this helps: can I assume you are acquainted with products such as SAS and Oracle E-Business Suite? There will be a core offering, if you will, for the financial packages of general ledger, accounts payable, accounts receivable, and so forth. Upon that foundation, any number of products can be integrated depending upon one's industry. As with any COTS product, customization to one's business rules will be required. Are we in agreement so far?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41819624
a single ERP ?
you won't find that

it's usually a suite comprised of all sorts of apps collaborating

sticking with a single vendor is not really a good idea.
Not that oracle or sap will go broke over a night.  Sometimes even they buy smaller companies because they don't have in-house what those smaller companies do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 41819628
it is not unusual to have multiple applications  to cover the application rather trying to find one erp can handle all the business requirement
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41820088
Even SAP isn't a single ERP covering a business in entirety, for instance there are warehousing modules such as Produmex which are an SAP 'Add-In'.

Go with  one of the big guys if you need to - SAP / Sage / MS Dynamics - as there are multiple companies who can provide support if one should go bust.

I'm not sure on the size of your business but even SAP's small offering in SAP Business One handles financials, as do Sage & Dynamics.

My advice would be to move away from any applications that are bespoke or unsupported, the business risk in the event of failure or loss of support must surely be too high.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 41822231
The big ERP systems (SAP and Oracle's EBS) certainly do not make it easy to share information with other systems.  They both offer data import options to pull data into their systems from other systems.  But, if you need to extract information out of these systems to integrate with another system, that will require some custom programming, hiring a knowledgeable consulting organization to help with this, or both.

Both SAP and Oracle EBS offer a wide range of modules to cover most aspects of most organizations.  But no, not all of these modules in either case were designed and built originally by either SAP or Oracle.  Both of those organizations purchased a number of their modules, then modified them to look more or less like the rest of their system, and to work within their system.

SAP claims to provide "industry best practices" (and that may be true in some or even many of their modules).  They do not encourage customizations, and they don't offer much flexibility.  Basically, if you buy SAP, you will run your business the SAP way whether you like their way of doing things, or not.

In contrast, Oracle's EBS system advertises flexibility and many configuration options.  Plus, Oracle allows customizations if the configurable options don't provide all of the needed functionality.  Basically, Oracle's EBS system is not optimized for any particular business or industry, so performance can be disappointing.  Plus, the initial setup and configuration is so complex that you will need to hire an experienced consulting firm to help with that.

I'm not recommending one of these over the other.  I'm just pointing out some things that I've learned about them.  I would advise against planning to buy one of these plus another system, and plan on two-way interfaces.  I think it would be better to pick one of them, and live with what it offers.  If you do need to customize, that will likely be easier with Oracle's EBS.
1
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41822548
SAP is more customisable than you think, but where it's restrictive can actually add benefit in terms of keeping on top of stock control.

The key to any ERP implementation is a project manager on both sides, one for the business and one for the solution provider.
0