Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Networking Problems

Posted on 2016-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Following the recent Microsoft Windows 10 Update my Oracle VirtualBox stopped working. In fact every time I try to launch it, Windows freezes.

So I have decided to try getting a Hyper-V working instead. I need to have a local copy of Windows 7 on my PC.

I have set it up and installed it, run all the updates, and copied over some other files I needed to install (so I had file sharing working with my Hyper-V and my own PC) *but* I couldn't seem to get my Hyper-V machine to communicate with my PC's IIS or SQL Server. It just kept saying it couldn't connect.

So I contacted my IT support to see if they could fix it and they gave me the attached script to run. It didn't look like it was really for my local Hyper-V and I did clarify that this was for a local Hyper-V but they said it run it... and now I have no networking on my Hyper-V - no internet, no file share, certainly no IIS or SQL Server.

Is there  any way I can repair this Hyper-V - I don't really want to install and set up and whole new one. And does anyone have any ideas on how I get the SQL and IIS working?

(Obviously I've added a .TXT on the end)
RDPfix.bat.txt
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819584
That script has nothing to do with your problems. The actions performed cannot have any of the described effect and sadly, this is purely coincidental.

So please clarify who has these networking problems, Your win7 guest on Hyper-V? If so, please install another win7 and retry. Also make sure that your guests are connected to a virtual switch that is of the type "external network".
1
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 41819712
ok yes - well it seemed strange I agree, but the two did coincide.

Yes I had a virtual switch of type external network.

It does seem like a new install is the best option given what has happened.

HOWEVER

I just had an answer about this on the VirtualBox forums and they informed me VirtualBox and Hyper-V are incompatible and to turn off Hyper-V.

I did so and VirtualBox started working again.

So that is going to be my solution. I'll close the question and give you points as I think it was the best given the other circumstances.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 41819715
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41819760
Hyper-V and VBox aren't incompatible, but if Hyper-V is enabled, it uses the CPU's VT options and locks that so the other Hyper-visors can't use them. In such a situation you can only run 32bit guests under VBox.

You can also edit your Host's boot entry so that you have a boot menu, one with Hyper-V, the other without. Then you can use both. Hyper-V should perform better than VBox, as it is a type 1 HyperVisor, while VBox is only a type 2 HyperVisor.
1