Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop clocks and date, gone forever?

Posted on 2016-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
This may sound like an unimportant question, but since the last major update of Windows 10, I can no longer find a simple desktop clock and calendar.  It's crazy!  I have seen the apps offered in the Microsoft store and they all are poor.  I just want a simple digital clock and date that I can simply re-size and fit in the corner of my desktop.  The Gadget 8 packs and others like it simply no longer function properly after this last major Win 10 update.  I have searched through the internet and can find nothing.  It's ridiculous that I can't find something so simple.  Can anyone help here?
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41819532
It may not be what you want, but a clock always appears in the lower right corner. That always works in all versions of Windows 10. Hover and it show you the date.

That is what I do.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 41819537
Hi most things should have carried over when you upgraded,
I use Dexclock it is a desktop clock has different wallpaper with a clock in the center, runs find in windows 10, there is also many wallpaper, it's really handy to have the time on the desktop rather than in the corner
http://dexpot.de/dexclock.php
http://dexpot.de/dexclock.php?id=dexclock_download
Dexclock wallpaper
http://www.vladstudio.com/en/wallpaperclocks/browse.php
You can download a windows 7/8 desktop  sidebar gadgets here
http://gadgetsrevived.com/download-sidebar/
The DesktopgadgetsRevived-2.0.exe must be extracted from the downloaded ZIP file before running, and once installed, traditional Windows Vista/7 style gadgets can be accessed by right-clicking your desktop and selecting Gadgets. read on here
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/bring-desktop-gadgets-back-windows-10/
there's more of these gadgets here as well
https://www.techjunkie.com/add-a-new-sidebar-to-windows-10/
Win10Gadgets really boring I agree
http://win10gadgets.com/
Does that help you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 41819666
Merete, are you sure that these Gadgets will work in Win 10?  I just had to uninstall a desktop gadgets that ran fine in Win 7/8 and it did in Win 10 also, UNTIL this last major update and then it stopped working or if it worked, it malfunctioned all the time.  Even Win 10's notifications popped up telling me this program no longer works in Win 10.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41819673
Most gadgets no longer work in Windows 10. Further, some stuff that worked on upgrade from Windows 8 to 10 no longer works in the Anniversary update or later. Largely, gadgets are gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 41819697
I have an app or two for a clock/date in Win 10, but they do NOT let you re-size it to very small size, etc.  I'm very tech savvy, but sometimes the simple things are best.  It's annoying that some simple things are considered "unnecessary".
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41819701
I use Windows 10 the way it comes and adapt to that. I find it easier over the long haul.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41819720
I'll test it for you tomorrow ArtG2521 I'm in Australia
As I use Dexclock but will install the DesktopgadgetsRevived-2.0.exe from here and post back my results.
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/bring-desktop-gadgets-back-windows-10/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 41819731
Went to 8GadgetPack's website and saw this:

Should I install the Anniversary Update of Windows 10?
Yes, most gadgets will work with the current version of 8GadgetPack (v21). If you have an older version installed, simply install the new version to make the gadgets work again.

I installed the program and now it all seems to work just fine again.

I will still award some points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 41819735
Had to award all to Merete this time, as he was technically correct.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41821397
Thanks Art all good..
Cheers
0