Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If formula to return 0 when same and 1 when different

Posted on 2016-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
Hi Experts using excel 2010

I havethe following if formula...

IF(BB19=BA19,0,IF(BC19=BB19,0,IF(BD19=BC19,0,IF(BE19=BD19,0,IF(BF19=BE19,0,1)))))
 
Which should when the previous date is the same as current date return 0 and when different return 1...cannot get it to work. Keeps on returning 0 all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41819526
Maybe this...

=IF(OR(BB19=BA19,BC19=BB19,BD19=BC19,BE19=BD19,BF19=BE19),0,1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41819530
can u upload a sample file.  the reason you get zero is that in all nested IFS the condition for true is 0 so that would mean that any of these BB19=BA19 BC19=BB19 BD19=BC19 BF19=BE19 are returning true meaning that any of these equal statement are true and therefore it will not reach to the end.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819531
Another way....
=IF(SUMPRODUCT(COUNTIF(BA19:BE19,BA19:BE19))=5,1,0)

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 41819549
Firstly thanks for the feed back still get a zero.

So.assume row 1
Date 1        Date 2        Date 3       Date 4
Rows 2
01/02/16   02/02/16    02/02/16   03/02/16
Hence end result should be 2 date 1 and 2 are different and 3 and 4..
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819574
please see attached.  the result does show 1
Book1.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 41819578
Apologies projimjam..

End result should be 2 hence two date differences. My fault.. sorry.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41819761
please see attached.
Book1.xlsx
0