Solved

Laptop not starting USB Drive onboot

Posted on 2016-09-28
30
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I've got a new HP Pavilion laptop running Windows 10 Pro. When I boot the thing up and log in to Windows, everything is fine. My share appear, I can see the USB flash drive plugged into the USB extension. However,I have a Western Digital "My Passport" 500gb USB drive plugged directly into the computer on the USB3 socket. It doesn't spin up and allow me to connect to the drive until I unplug it and plug it back in. Has anyone any ideas on how to get Windows to see this drive when I boot the machine up?

There are no errors and nothing is shown in the event viewer. It's as if Windows doesn't notice that it is plugged in until I unplug and replug it back in again.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Savidge
  • 11
  • 5
  • 5
  • +5
30 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41819546
Windows 10 and UEFI BIOS are set not to allow booting from USB by default. You can disable Secure Boot and try again.

I find it easier and more reliable to keep USB devices removed and only plug in when necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41819555
if you want to boot from USB drive, you can follow these instructions...

http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c00364979

try changing the drive letter, and see if that makes it happy....

http://www.howtogeek.com/96298/assign-a-static-drive-letter-to-a-usb-drive-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41819557
I don't mean booting from the drive. I learned about UEFI BIOS's a couple of weeks back and they're a pain in the neck, but that's a different story.

I log into Windows and the USB drive doesn't spin up. I keep my customer data on this and my working documents so I use it all the time. It's on a USB drive as I often need to move between computers.

When I open "My PC" in Windows after the computer has booted, this drive is not shown until I unplug it andplug it back in. I just want it accessible as soon as I log in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 125 total points
ID: 41819587
This is a strange issue which I have seen just a few times.  It occurred only on certain machines, and there occurred no matter what type of drive was attached at bootup.

I speculated, and it is purely speculation, that something in the BIOS gets the USB into a state where it will not handshake properly, which later prevents enumeration when Windows looks to see what is available.

Does the problem occur on the afflicted machine no matter what type of drive is attached?

If it only happens on hard drives, are there any other USB hard drives available to see if it always happens on hard drives?

Is there a USB2 or USB1 socket available to check the behavior there?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41819601
Hi,

Attached to the machine on boot up via USB are:

USB Headphones
USB Hard drive docking station
USB Flash Drive
USB Mouse
USB Keyboard
USB Label Printer
USB External hard dive

The latop has 3 USB3 sockets. The USB Hard drive is connected to one. The onenext to it is the USB Keyboard. The 3rd is the connection to the USB extension bank, which connects all the other devices.

The hard drive and keyboard are in the pair of sockets on the one side so they must share the interface.

The USB flash drive shows up perfectly after logging into Windows. The label printer alsohas a 4gb flash drive built in which contains the software to run it and that shows up. All other devices work perfectly after a boot, excep this hard disk which requires unplugging and plugging back in after logging into Windows.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 125 total points
ID: 41819609
Well, that does seem to point at the hard drive as the culprit.  Are there any other USB hard drives available, preferably different manufacturer,  to do a differential test?  Or do you have a universal hard drive to USB kit to attach a spare hard drive and check the behavior?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41819617
I'll try another hard drive on the next reboot. I've got a few I can test with.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41819639
Also try updating BIOS. I have seen BIOS not capable of ignoring USB drive causing this.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41819643
BIOS was updated this morning. The problem has been like this since Igot the laptop backin May.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 125 total points
ID: 41819646
It appears, then, that this BIOS will not accommodate you or this particular drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ray Zuchowski
ID: 41819872
What if you switched the drive to a non usb 3 port on boot up ... does it recognize it after a restart ?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41819880
All ports on this laptop are usb3
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41819882
It is most likely not a speed issue but rather a BIOS issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ray Zuchowski
ID: 41819890
I'm not implying a speed issue, just USB 3 acts weird on boot up then older USB as far as power.  I'm going to agree with everyone else on the bios issue however, one last thing you can try is updating the firmware on the passport.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41819894
I'll see if there is a new firmware for the drive. The laptop is less than a year old and the BIOD was updated this morning.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41819908
Seems the firmware was the lastest version. I'll try a different drive to see if it still does it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Zuchowski earned 250 total points
ID: 41819912
The more I'm thinking about it, what about chipset driver update for the USB ? I'm wondering if the driver isn't balancing the power distribution correctly. By unplugging the drive and replugging it reinitializes.  Other thing id try is uninstall the usb device drivers from system manager, and reboot and let it reinstall. Meaning go to system, right click on the device and hit remove. Do that for the WD passport and all USB . You will loose the mouse and keyboard in the process so you might have to do a hard shutdown. Other thing would be try this drive on another laptop and see if it recognizes it on boot up . Least you then narrowed it down to your laptop and the drive just hate each other.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41821141
when you don't see the drive - i suppose it has no drive letter
open disk management, and assign one - does it show up then?
you can Always assign a fixed drive letter (take one at the end of alphabet)
http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41821149
Have you tried plugging it into the USB extension bank and booting with it from there?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41821240
I haven't with this disk. The reason I put it directly in the computer was so that it had it's own dedicated USB slot rather than sharing with the other devices attached. I may give that a go.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41821422
what about my post Lee?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41821428
It isn't even spinning up when I log in so the drive manager doesn't see it. It has been assigned a drive letter already.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ray Zuchowski
ID: 41821589
It sounds like a bad drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41821776
look in device manager - no errors there?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41821830
No. The drive is working just fine.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41822026
can you test if it behaves the same with another pc ?
that should tell us where the problem comes from
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Knutzen
ID: 41825006
I just found this site and been reading your questions and solutions. Some pretty smart people/techs here! Lee, you state that the drive works fine but is not available after system boot till it is unplugged and plugged back in. I'm wondering Lee, are the drivers installed correctly? By this I mean, the UPnP service does not start until it is called upon by a USB device being plugged in or used. Some manufactures will modify there drivers while other do not. A portable USB drive, like your describing is, just that - portable. You might check your services and see if there are options to start the service during the OS start-up. The UPnP service is a manual startup. Try changing it to automatic, or check to see if manufacture has a service for the drive that runs after drive is "plugged in", change that to automatic. UPnP is pretty good these days, but sometimes on new hardware the manufacture doesn't always see "all possible install configs". I'm in the older group of responders, I come from the mid-range system area and helped shuffle in the "personal Computers" lol,
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41825132
well if it does not spin when booted - it still can be a drive failure, even if it works later ok.
but it can be also a driver  problem
when i asked "look in device manager - no errors there? " i meant when the drive is not seen
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41851651
Strange. After a bunch of updates after the awful "anniversary" edition upgrade for Win10 Pro, plus a load of updates from HP and th BIOS update I did, and then reinstalling the USB device drivers, the drive appears to spin up on boot. I have no idea which one of these sorted it but something did. I don't think it was the BIOS per se as I had already updated that just before asking the question and it still did it. It could be partly related to that and the other updates. Who knows? But thanks.
0