?
Solved

office 365 , exchange , backup

Posted on 2016-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Hi all,

is there third party to back up office 365 email run as secondary as backup just in case someone accidental deleted messages on their mailbox, we must able to recovered at anytime even months after deleted, we can recover from backup. or let say admin go nuke users mailboxes. So anything can help extended protection on email even if we had to go HA path. is there a third party out there provide that backup/HA.

Best Regards
1
Comment
Question by:VN-PC view
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819585
That's the one a lot of my clients use
http://www.codetwo.com/backup-for-office-365/
1
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819592
Agree with Akhater. I have configured for few clients.
1
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41819622
Many Thank you, guys, awesome!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dinesh Singh
ID: 41830476
Now Veeam also giving the solution for Office 365 backup, please check below blogs:

https://www.veeam.com/blog/how-backup-office-365-email.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:VN-PC view
ID: 41831015
Dinesh Singh,

thank you, we know veeam but we looking for searching through backup with option filter like specific email or attachment. the goal is let user search their backup just liked their email inplace_archive. instead of search through on 365 online inplace_archive it kind of slow, versa at local.

But thank you so very much for your nice though.

you're good man! again thank you
0