Solved

Resize PowerPoint/JPEG to a specific size

Posted on 2016-09-28
10
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
hi Experts

I've been asked to export PowerPoint slides to jpeg format with a resolution of 1920 x 1080.

I know how to save the presentation or a single slide as a jpeg. I've experimented with resizing the jpeg image but either lose part of the image (MS Paint) or find the resolution is not exactly as specified (Light Image).  This seems logical to me in that I would expect the image to distort if I try to force it into different dimensions.  However, the client says it can be done and wants to include the images in a training video.

Is there some other method? Do I need to resize the PowerPoint slides or something?

I attach a single-slide PowerPoint presentation and a jpeg image created using File Save As etc.

Many thanks for your help.
EE-Sample.pptx
EE-Sample.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MonteDelMar
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 125 total points
ID: 41819629
No, using basic logic, if the source isn't the correct ratio, you can't resize to 1920x1080 without extra work:

1. cropping, only part of the original
2. force resize, things looks strange, "too thin" or "too thick"
3. Resize proportionally, then add horizontal or vertical bars, depending on ratio difference (either white, black or background color)
4. Full re-edit, move parts of the image somewhere else so it fits. Only if lots of "empty" spaces.

With a working set of brains, it's insane to say it's possible to resize something with the wrong ratio and make it look just as good.
Your client is also probably a CSI fan that thinks the 1000x zooming on the crappy security camera feed is based on reality.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:John Tsioumpris
John Tsioumpris earned 125 total points
ID: 41819659
Well there is a way...you should add this code at your powerpoint

Sub ExportImageFromSlide()

    Dim ExportFileName As String
    Dim ExportFileType As String
    Dim imgheight As Long
    Dim imgwidth As Long


    ExportFileName = "C:\Temp\ImageFromSlide.JPG"
    ExportFileType = "JPG"

    imgwidth = 1920
    imgheight = 1080


    With ActiveWindow.Selection.SlideRange(1)
        .Export FileName:=ExportFileName , filtername:=ExportFileType , _
            ScaleWidth:=imgwidth , ScaleHeight:=imgheight 
    End With

End Sub

Open in new window

In order to get "access" to Powerpoint you should follow this guide

I have prepared an example of your PowerPoint but because it has macro EE wisely blocks it...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 250 total points
ID: 41820007
I would use Image Export. http://www.pptools.com/imageexport/index.html It's an inexpensive add-in from PPTools that lets you export high-res images from PPT.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 41820352
Thank you everyone for your responses. I hope to be able to try things out tomorrow so will come back to this post then. Thanks for taking the trouble - I really do appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 41833536
Thank you, all. All of the above helped but, as I'm sure you expected, the images are distorted as a result of resizing them. That makes perfect sense to me.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MonteDelMar
MonteDelMar earned 0 total points
ID: 41833539
Can anyone tell me how I award points to all of you, please?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 250 total points
ID: 41833576
Yeah, as someone else mentioned above, if the images aren't the correct ratio, they will be distorted. You could output the slide as 4:3 using Save As and choosing an image type from the Save As Type dropdown. (I usually prefer PNG to JPG.) Then open that image in an image editor and add enough pixels to either side to get a 16:9 aspect ratio.

Or you could copy the 4:3 slide into a 16:9 deck. If you're using PPT 2013 or 2016 this won't distort the content. (It may distort your background graphics, though. In that case you could copy the *contents* of the 4:3 slide to a 16:9 slide. In your case I don't think it will be a problem.) Then use whichever method described above to output the 16x9 to the high res you want.

I thought I'd resize and save the PPTX for  you, but I can't because I don't have those fonts.

(Sorry, I don't know how to award to multiple people.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 41834211
Thank you, Echo_S. I've decided to just re-create the slides - create a new presentation, copy and paste and adjust accordingly. The slides are to be inserted into a video. Thanks for thinking of resizing for me.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 250 total points
ID: 41834253
Yeah, I think that's your best option in this case. (I didn't realize that your question was more about the aspect ratio than the actual output size!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 41834756
Thank you all for your help.
0