Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to update my Office 2010 to te latest release updates.

Posted on 2016-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I am running office 2010 and I am trying to update it from version 14.0.4763.1000 to the latest version 14.0.7015.1000. I have my automatic updates turned on and I have been getting updates to my PC. the only thing is that I am not getting the Office version update. I have also gone to Word >>File>> Help>>check for updates... but it points me back to automatic updates which seem to be working except not updating my office.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819679
You can manually download and install Service Pack 2 using the direct Microsoft download links at this page.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819687
You can try Microsoft update catalog and search for office 2010, needs to be in Internet Explorer.
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=office+2010

Service pack 2 is at:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2687455
I believe this is the update you are looking for.  Both 32-Bit & 64-bit
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41819691
Depending on which Windows version you use, in the Windows Update options, search for the checkbox "Give me updates for other Microsoft products". That's because above solutions will work, but probably not solve your problems (i.e. monthly automatic updates)
1