Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best place to store my family photos

Posted on 2016-09-28
11
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi All,

i am working on a project for our market research company, and we need to find out what you would be the best website to store family photos,

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1008 total points
ID: 41819700
1. Your own website that you ensure you maintain and secure.
2. DropBox
3. iCloud for Windows or MAC.
4. Possibly One Drive (but make sure you maintain backups).
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 248 total points
ID: 41819714
Depends on how private you want them to be.  I always assume there is no real privacy on the internet.  Everything I want to keep private stays here on my own computers.  I don't even put such things on my own web sites.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 41819736
As above keep them on the PC, and make regular backups of the PC. Keep those backups locked away in a safe.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 248 total points
ID: 41819907
you can use www.Flickr.com, which requires a Yahoo! account. ―1 terabytes of free space.

if you don't want to share, simply mark all photos as private. you can always share with whoever you want afterwards.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41819914
I have tried Flickr before. If you use this service, please be sure you have a backup.

Of course, backups really apply to anything.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41820431
Are you dealing with short term storage (a couple of years), or long term archival storage (decades)?  The two are dissimilar.  If it's short term, no need to read further.

Long term archival storage is going to be a hard sell.  Many of the potential audience are LDS.  The LDS has been dealing with this issue for a long time, and while much of their information is online, they don't trust digital storage for the actual archiving.  Their physical archives are microfilm and paper.

Nor would I trust it, for the long term.  The solutions of 1990 are no longer even technologically available - where are 40 MB MFM drives and 5" floppies?  And that's only 25 years.

The only things that last are glass plate negatives and acid-free paper.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41820432
Opinion:  I would not trust any of them, as (a) many require you to give up the rights to your own images and (b) terms and conditions have been known to change suddenly and unilaterally.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41820439
I have no issue with DropBox for security or long term use. Otherwise I keep stuff on my computer.

Whatever you use, back it up it for sure.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 248 total points
ID: 41824672
One thing I am curious about are the two phrases used in your question:
"our market research company" and "family photos".

Is this your own market research company, and are the photos of families you have used as part of your research?

If so, then those people deserve privacy and there are also laws in most countries that dictate how such data is stored.  As such, privacy and security should be your main consideration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41825907
Great advice! Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 41826207
Thank you mallony
0