Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetAPP FAS3210

Posted on 2016-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
I am looking for steps to power down and power starts process of NetApp FAS3210 via SP/BMC controller.
I would appreciate your help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41821044
Usually, you have to power down the hosts that depend on the resources hosted by the Netapp.
Not quite what you are looking for.
When powering down, the netapp is the last, when powering the environment up, netapp has to be the first among the resources, systems that rely on it as storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 41821868
I did power down FAS2010 in the past.
Here is what I did
SSH into the ip.
then cf disable on both head.
halt.
I was not able to see the screen after that. My college logged into BMC and noticed the process.
I think BMC has been replaced by SP in FAS3210.
I wonder whether we can shut down using SP and watch the shutdown process?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821960
I am unclear what you are asking,

Ref: From Netapp Support library
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196798/html/GUID-10633784-DEFF-47A9-891A-AA57C2A8FC68.html

SSh access requires the NetApp to be up an operational. SP/BMC is access to the device event when it is power off.but connected to a power  source.
system power on|cycle. See if Off is one of the options.

I think the link includes references to configuring access to the SP .....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1000 total points
ID: 41822427
Assuming the SP is already configured correctly, you can ssh to the SP CLI and issue the command:

system console

This connects you to the Netapp console and you can then shut the netapp down from there and watch the process till the very end.
0