[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google Business Account - Email Group

Posted on 2016-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Hi there Google experts,
I have a Google business account, I am using it for my strata members.
The domain is @sandssurrey.com it is all set up, I have one group and all the strata members set up as members in the group.
If I am logged into my personal gmail account and send an email to allstrata@sandssurrey.com it works. My personal email is in the list of users. But if I do a test email from my wife's email account it bounces bak every time.

I am having trouble getting email from allstrata@sandssurrey.com to direct to all the members of the group.

I need help !!!!!!!!

Thanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:chris pike
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819844
I think you're looking for this
"Team + Also allow anyone on the Internet to post messages: If you've selected the Group owners can allow incoming email from outside this domain checkbox in your sharing options, you can allow people from outside your domain to contact your public-facing departments or teams by selecting this option along with the Team"
Find more info here: https://support.google.com/a/answer/170452?hl=en (unfold all options open to read the text, or press it behind the text "What settings apply with Groups for Business turned On?")
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41820365
Hmm read through most of that. Not sure if it is exactly what I need.
So far.... I did not change role to TEAM..... Maybe this will work.

BUT.... I did find this in the group settings.
Will this allow you to send email to allstrata@sandssurrey.com ?
01.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821216
Yes, it should. This will allow anyone, both inside and outside your organization, to send an email to that address.
Do keep in mind that you will probably get a lot of spam to deal with. I only have experience with the Google Apps for Work settings so I'm not quite sure how Google Business, but with Google Apps you had to indicate whether you wanted suspicious emails to go into a queue for monitoring or not. In our experience most emails from outside would end up in this monitor flagged as suspicious as Google's spam filter are much more strict for Group email addresses. You have a choice to bypass the queue if you do not get much spam and have the messages delivered straight to the group's inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41821680
Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris pike
ID: 41821682
Thanks for the help
0