Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

terminal services not running - win server 2003 - recently changed internet provider

Posted on 2016-09-28
14
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
We are a small business. Two win 2003 servers. One is a domain controller and DNS server. After we changed our internet provider my remote desktop stopped working and for the life of me I can figure out whats wrong. Email is done through google.
I can use mstsc to connect from inside the network but not from home anymore.
Can someone give me some guidance what to check or change? You will probably ask for more info ...
Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:jspianos
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41819915
you probably had port forwarding on your old router.
terminal rdp session was set to connect to your old public IP address and from their your router forwarded the request on to your terminal server.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspianos
ID: 41819942
I have just replaced the username and password on the router/adsl modem and we all had internet after that. All forwarded ports are the same and pointing to the correct server. Also, we are not using the BT stock modem but Drytek...
Thanks for trying to help
D
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41819957
the public IP would have changed unless you where using so kind of DDNS service?

on the remote desktop icon for your terminal server right click and select edit..
What is next to computer?
Click advanced tab and under Connect from anywhere select settings what is configured here?


DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspianos
ID: 41820034
I do not understand where to look. please see attached photo... Again, Thanks for trying to help.
D
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41820036
nothing attached?

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspianos
ID: 41820045
Sorry... here it is
Srv2003.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41820060
On your desktop..
Right click the remote desktop icon.. and then click edit.
rdp right click then edit
Then what does it say next to Computer..
rdp computer
Also go to advanced tab and then settings..
adv rd gateway
DirkMare
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41820111
We are a small business. Two win 2003 servers. One is a domain controller and DNS server. After we changed our internet provider my remote desktop stopped working and for the life of me I can figure out whats wrong. Your external ip address has changed. Internally nothing has changed.  From a browser on your company network browse to 'whatismyip.com' you will now see your external ip address. Write it down. When you go home right click on one of the rdp files you have for your business, select edit.  You will probably see an ip address that is different from what you wrote down. change the ip address to reflect what you wrote down (from whatismyip.com).  If you have a domain name there instead of an ip address then you have to go to the registrar of the domain and in their dns tools change your A record to reflect the new ip address (it may take up to 24 hours for the change to replicate to the other dns servers)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspianos
ID: 41820130
You are going to hate me... I have not explained myself correctly. The VPN (at home) connection doesn't go through. I would imagine that if it did mstsc (remote desktop) would work fine.
I try to connect by using username Administrator... correct password.
I was just thinking. We have had host name set to be staxx .jsxxx . coxxx with Freeparking. A records was pointing to old IP. Could this be it?

I am sorry for guiding you down the wrong path...
Thanks
D
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820156
Same principle applies your public ip has changed update your vpn connection to your new piblic ip address or a name..

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820325
I was just thinking. We have had host name set to be staxx .jsxxx . coxxx with Freeparking. A records was pointing to old IP. Could this be it?


Yes (and no).

Yes, if you are using the A record (mybusiness.com) name to connect, then it will not work because that points to the old IP.

But if you use the actual public IP (65.105.24.68 <-- just some random numbers i chose) given to you by your actual ISP, then it should be able to connect.

BUT, if you are no longer using the old ISP, then by all means, update your records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspianos
ID: 41821412
THANK YOU ALL FOR HELPING! BT wanted more money for fixed IP. Evil as always... All working now.
D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jspianos
ID: 41821413
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41822347
Glad to hear all is good in the 'hood.
0