Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a way to apply ie registry settings to ALL USERS

Posted on 2016-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I have a registry key that will disable the saving and auto fill of passwords and such in internet explorer.
the problem is the logged in user is a limited user.
So is there a way to run as a elevated user via the command prompt and apply a registry settings to all users even though the value is specific to current user?
REGEDIT4

;Internet Explorer uses the option "AutoComplete" to remember the typed text in a web form or a URL. 

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main]
"Use FormSuggest"="No"
"FormSuggest Passwords"="No"
"FormSuggest PW Ask"="No"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\AutoComplete]
"AutoSuggest"="No"

Open in new window


basically i want the above to be applied to every user when they use internet explorer

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41819946
Are the computer and user member of a Windows domain? The easiest way would be to publish those settings via Group Policy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kenny Innes
ID: 41819953
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 41819956
Alternatively you can place the reg file somewhere on the users computer and place a shortcut in all users Autostart calling

regedit /s <path and Name of your reg file>

A limited user is able to call regedit  as long as he isn't modifying keys he has no permissions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 41819972
When using Group Policy I'd rather not use Group Policy Preference for settings that exist in normal Group Policy templates

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms814860.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 41819985
see the problem is i can run psexec \\computer -u username -p password regedit /s regfile.reg  but we use software like winselect that locks down the user. if winselect is disabled then it will apply just fine.  so i was wondering if there was a way to backdoor it via the command line and apply the registry setting to all users in that manner.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kenny Innes
Kenny Innes earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820001
If UAC is enabled you may encounter some issues when asking individual users to open customize reg files or placing them in the start up folder. Reason why GPO was designed must have been purely for these "Administrative" changes and not require any input from the users.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820108
When you lock down a users computer that far your only option will be group policy.
Again: is this a Windows domain?
0