[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find and examine the Windows 7 backup log

Posted on 2016-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi,

My windows 7 backup keeps failing but I have no idea why.

Is there a backup log some place that I can examine to determine the reason for the failure?
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 1400 total points
ID: 41820047
Typically the Windows Backup application should provide a reason, or tell you to look in the event viewer.  Click Start > type 'Eventvwr.msc' and press Enter.

Look under Windows Logs > Application for events from Windows Backup and Restore. A failed backup creates an "Error" entry from the source "Windows Backup" and has an event ID of 4106.

The error details should provide further insight such as lack of disk space etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 41820994
You should be able to filter the log by event ID. Look for the following event ID's:

5,8,9,17,22,49,50,52,100,517,518,521,527,528,544,545,546,561,564,612
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41821094
I am running a chkdsk which has been taking all day and I am waiting for a result.

When I look in the logs I see this:

 Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Backup
Date:          9/28/2016 7:28:09 AM
Event ID:      517
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      chris-PC
Description:
The backup operation that started at '‎2016‎-‎09‎-‎28T14:24:23.564973900Z' has failed with following error code '2155348000' (Windows Backup cannot find the shadow copy of the source volume.). Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Backup" Guid="{1DB28F2E-8F80-4027-8C5A-A11F7F10F62D}" />
    <EventID>517</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-09-28T14:28:09.990924700Z" />
    <EventRecordID>62377</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="119756" ThreadID="127684" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>chris-PC</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-18" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="BackupTime">2016-09-28T14:24:23.564973900Z</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorCode">2155348000</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorMessage">%%2155348000</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41821550
It looks like a possible disk error. I am re-running to check
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41821790
Just curious: what the heck is a "shadow copy" and why should I care about it? Could this be a space issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41826050
Sorry to point you to an external article, but Wikipedia is your friend in this respect > https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shadow_Copy

It's a really useful service that, as well as forming part of the Backup service, also takes snapshots of individual files as they are changed so that you can restore the previous version if necessary (such as a Word Doc / Spreadsheet / etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41826208
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 41826211
I found an article that suggested I set up the Shadow Copy service so that it does a delayed auto start. I also noticed that when I tried my backup the Shadow Copy Service was not running and was, in fact, set to "manual start".

I am running the backup again and it has not failed yet: it has been running for two days as it is quite  a large backup
0