Solved

Consideration apps prior freeing up space iPhone 6 Plus

Posted on 2016-09-28
23
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
We want to free up space on our iPhone 6 and have 2 apps in the storage area that we want some insight on prior deleting.  

Storage
One is google drive,
If this is a cloud, why is there over 2gb data on our device?

The other is Photo & Camera,
We started moving and deleting pix from the camera roll.  Yet we noticed that the size increase after ios10 update.  Is there a way to know the size of folders of this apps?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 11
  • 6
  • 6
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41821947
If this is a cloud, why is there over 2gb data on our device?
One thing I have found is when I 'Remove' things from Google Drive it is not deleted.  Login to your google drive through your browser and look in your Trash.  Delete the item forever if you don't need it.  This should free up some space that is syncing to your iPhone storage.  If you go to Settings > Google Drive there should be some options to be able to access your Google Drive, but not have to have it synced up and take up storage space on the iPhone.  Why should there be physical files from Google Drive on your iPhone and in the Google Drive?  In my opinion, that defeats the purpose of the cloud as far as storage goes.  Main storage should be in the cloud, not on my iPhone!

eg

Screenshot_1.png
The other is Photo & Camera,
We started moving and deleting pix from the camera roll.  Yet we noticed that the size increase after ios10 update.  Is there a way to know the size of folders of this apps?

Go to Settings > Photos & Camera

What settings do you have toggled on?  To keep storage off of my iPhone, I pay $0.99 a month for 50GB of iCloud storage space.  I have 'iCloud Photo Library' toggled on, Optimize iPhone Storage and iCloud Photo Sharing toggled on.  When I take a picture on my iPhone the picture is uploaded to iCloud and the storage on my iPhone is not used so I have ample storage space on my iPhone at all times.  I also have the ability to organize my photos, create albums, all in the iCloud from my macbook, iPhone or iPad.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41822417
trashed the google drive and it's empty; display in both pc browser and iphone apps.  Yet in the settings, as displayed in the question at top, it's still the same.

We have toggled in  Settings > Photos & Camera,

icloud Photo Sharing
Summarize Photos
Show Holidays Events

everything else is toggled off.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41822984
Have you tried to remove the Google account from your iPhone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41823905
No becuase we don't what negative effect it would have (since there is 2gb oda data somewhere there).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41824453
Have you installed apps developed by Google?

If yes, the apps can make use of Google Cloud.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41825102
the image in the question is from Google; yes, developed by  Google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827828
Question, if we delete the google drive app from our iphone, will it also delete this 2.7gb from the google cloud?
(That is why we haven't deleted the apps because of fear it will delete cloud data)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41827838
You can open the Google Drive app from your iPhone 6 Plus and see what is stored inside.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41827843
In concept, the data store within the Google  Drive app is just an offline content which sync with your content in Google Drive and you can remove them without having any impact to your online data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41827869
Ok sounds good; will do.

Last question, when reinstalling, and after entering username, will it bring back all the data from the cloud to the iPhone to again have it offline?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41827899
Do you have the following apps installed also?

Google Docs
Google Sheets
Google Slides

If yes, it is likely that you have enabled the offline file feature within the above apps and the offline files will occupy local storage under Google Drive app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41828060
Searched for "google" in the iPhone and only Google Maps and Chrome was displayed.  Searched for "sheets" and
"Docs" nd "slides" and nothing found.

Can they be under another name ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41831357
We just want to free up space in these 2 apps.  How can we do this?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41831486
Google map is just offline map data and Chrome is just Internet cache.

But, I do not think that these two apps can occupy 2.6GB storage.

The storage of Google Drive app should be from backup of your photos and videos of your iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41831548
The info on google maps and chrome is because we were asked if in our iphone was installed other google apps.  After searching for said apps, all we found was "google maps" and "chrome"; hence, non of the apps asked for was installed.

Going back to our question:

If we uninstalled google drive from our iphone, will it also delete the data in the cloud?
(That is our concerne)

In the Photo & Camera, how can we know, which folder has the most storage used?
(That way we can see which folder we can delete based on the most sized used up).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41832165
How far back to emails go on this drive?  If it's been years of emails collected that could take up 2GB of data.   Attachments in emails can add up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41832303
Emails?  This is a cloud storage drive holding docs, images, videos, zips, etc.  Don't understand why the comment; is there any effect for deleting the drive?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41832311
iirc, your storage capacity on Google Drive is shared with your email storage.

eg

Screenshot_1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41832321
Oh, ok.  Yes your are correct.  Its just we don't use our gmail for emails specifically, only for use in google drive.

Again, going back to our question,

If we uninstalled google drive from our iphone, will it also delete the data in the cloud?
(That is our concerne)

In the Photo & Camera, how can we know, which folder has the most storage used?
(That way we can see which folder we can delete based on the most sized used up).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41832466
If we uninstalled google drive from our iphone, will it also delete the data in the cloud?
It should not.  Your google drive (and the contents in it) are hosted by Google's servers (the cloud).  Your iPhone is using Google Drive as an extension of accessing your Google Drive.

For example,
Uninstalling Google Drive App from your iPhone will not delete the content from your Google Drive.
Deleting content in your Google Drive via the iPhone app will delete the content from your Google Drive.

However, with that being said, when you first installed the app, you would have been asked if you want to backup the content on your iPhone into your Google Drive.

eg

unnamed.png
Do you know if you have this turned on?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 250 total points
ID: 41832499
In the Photo & Camera, how can we know, which folder has the most storage used?
Your iPhone camera's 'All Photos' is basically one folder of the storage of your photos.  Deleting photos and videos from here will free up storage on the iPhone (and possible iCloud storage).  You can check the overall storage being used by doing the following:

On your iPhone, go to Settings
General
Storage & iCloud Usage
Manage Storage
Photos & Camera

This will only show you the total storage used.

OR

Go to a web browser and go to https://www.icloud.com/
Login.
Go to Photos.
Toggle Albums.
Go to All Photos.

Overall storage used can be found:
Click your name at the top right.
In the drop down, click iCloud Settings.
This will show you your storage used in the cloud.  Depending on how you have your iPhone setup, photos taken on your iPhone are usually uploaded to your iCloud storage automatically.  If your settings on your iPhone are setup to keep a copy of the photo physically on your iPhone and the cloud, then that is storage being used up on your iPhone that may not be necessary.  That is why I asked earlier about your settings here #a41821947  If you are not allowing your iPhone to upload Photos to the cloud, then storage is being used physically on the iPhone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41832544
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41832548
You're welcome!
0