[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I Shrink the Size of the C:\windows\winsxs     Folder?

Posted on 2016-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
I just took over a network with a Windows 2011 SBS Server

They Made the System Volume only 50gigs in Size and they are Running out of Space.

the Winsxs folder is taking up 38.5 gigs of that space

Is there a safe way to delete some of the files or can I expand the Drive to a newly installed drive?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 41820048
Have you tried Disk cleanup on c:\ and then selected system cleanup?  There is a KB for Windows 2008 for that, so I would think Windows 2011 sbs also has it.
A couple of additional links for more info at:
http://www.oxfordsbsguy.com/2014/06/16/how-to-clean-up-winsxs-folder-on-sbs-2011-or-windows-2008-r2/
And Answer here:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/9c5cc1fd-ee93-4820-908c-52ec656fd5c7/how-to-clean-up-the-winsxs-folder-in-sbs-2011?forum=smallbusinessserver2011essentials
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 500 total points
ID: 41820242
In order to use diskcleanup you will have to install the feature, which will require a reboot, or do the installation hack.    It is just copying a couple files to the right places.  Here is one for 2008

https://www.lisenet.com/2014/disk-cleanup-on-windows-server-2008-without-installing-desktop-experience/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820318
Gotta love that.

We've solved this a couple of times in the past, one of two ways:
  • Virtualize the server, then manage the drives from there.
  • Move the directory and it's contents to another, larger partition then create a symbolic link there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41821113
Wow !!! That's Awsome......

Went here to get specs:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/16226/complete-guide-to-symbolic-links-symlinks-on-windows-or-linux/

so to get this right,

I move the Winsxs folder first

then I right click on the new location Winsxs folder and pick as like source

Then browse the the Windows Folder and at the bottom Right click and Create a symbolic link...

When I tried to move the folder I get a: You require permission from TrustedInstaller to make changes  to this folder.

How do I get around that?....I searched for the Group in AD and could not find it...

cjoego
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41821660
You can seize ownership, and add the local admin and you should be able to do it then
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Saunders
ID: 41821676
You should only need to grant permissions rather than take ownership.

Depending on space needs, you may also consider moving C:\Windows\Installer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41830480
Will Try the Move Today
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41846006
Moved directory thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41846007
Moved directory thank you
0