Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for a driver

Posted on 2016-09-28
20
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4391&SUBSYS_1475103C&REV_00 for windows 7

acronis universal restore says i need this to boot to hp 425

where can i download this??
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 248 total points
ID: 41820073
Lots of HP Pavilion 425, what model is yours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820077
Hp 425 laptop
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 248 total points
ID: 41820087
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820129
hey kim i think the driver need to be in .inf
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41820163
No, this is official Lenevo, meaning, run the executable, it will ask you for a folder to extract the files. Final screen says if you want to install the driver (but you're on a spare machine obviously), so uncheck the box.
Then navigate to that folder, and the driver will be in one of the folders (Win7x64, if you want it for Windows 7 64 bits).
Content will be 1 x cat, 2 x sys, 1 x inf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820196
so if i want i can copy the whole folder with x86, x64 etc and put it on the usb where i have universal restore and it will search and automatically install the correct driver??
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820254
I copied the whole folder and universal restore still tells me the driver is missing so I guess that lenovo one can't work
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 248 total points
ID: 41820270
Go into the BIOS and change the SATA access mode to IDE.   You should then be able to boot to your restore program and restore your image.    Then turn AHCI back on and all should be well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820281
Not working
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41820335
If Secure Boot is enabled on the laptop, you'll need to disable it; then you'll be able to boot.
Despite the dire warnings you may see when you disable it, this will NOT cause any boot issues with the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820336
Disable it plus set it to ide??
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820346
Not seeing secure boot option
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820454
This driver is a chipset??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41820617
If there's not a Secure Boot option, then that's not the case.    If there is, it may be on a "Security" tab or in the boot options section.    On some systems you'll see this by enabling "legacy boot mode".

Yes, I know it's a chipset driver.   But if you set the SATA mode to IDE then the AHCI drivers won't be a factor in the boot process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41820620
I already tried legacy mode but same problem
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 248 total points
ID: 41820862
I'm surely confused.  Some "drivers" are needed to boot.  Yes.  But I don't normally think of these as "Windows" drivers.  But realize that I don't know how to differentiate between the two.  Paragon addresses issues like this and looking at their website materials may help shed some light...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41820892
Is this system working and you're just trying to get an Acronis rescue disc set to boot?   Or is there a problem booting the system altogether?

And what OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1008 total points
ID: 41821153
try paragon adaptyive restore - it does this automatic :
https://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/adaptiverestore/
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 41821471
If I use adaptive does this mean I need to redo the backup image with paragon and then redo the restore??
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41821781
yes, of course
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Compliance and data security require steps be taken to prevent unauthorized users from copying data.  Here's one method to prevent data theft via USB drives (and writable optical media).
Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…
In this video, viewers will be given step by step instructions on adjusting mouse, pointer and cursor visibility in Microsoft Windows 10. The video seeks to educate those who are struggling with the new Windows 10 Graphical User Interface. Change Cu…

783 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question