?
Solved

Help in Creating Access Webapp

Posted on 2016-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi all,
I have a project where in I am doing it as a part of my internship. It is a small project and very minimal basic things are there in it. Please if anyone can do that , it would really help me finish my project.

Thanks

Reg,
Satish
0
Comment
Question by:Satish Kumar G N
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820416
Access web apps have very limited capabilities because they do not support any programming language.  they are limited to what you can do with macros.   Before you embark on this, you should create a complete specification so you/we can determine if you can even build the web app with Access.

I don't use web apps for this reason.  I have never found a situation where I could be certain that they would provide all the necessary functionality and that the user wouldn't require a small change that simply cannot be implemented.

If you want a web app, try something like LightSwitch.  If you want a client/server app, Access is the best choice.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821498
As Pat mentioned, Access Webapps are not really ready for serious use. For the most basic CRUD-type of applications they might be okay, but after that they simply don't have the horsepower needed for day-to-day business use.

What sort of app are you building? You have included the "Chat" topic - are you trying to create some sort of a Chat application? If so, then depending on your environment and requirements, Access may not be the best choice for this.

I'd also suggest you continue responding in your other questions. The Experts here don't take kindly to being ignored when you've asked for help, and many will simply give up on trying to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Satish Kumar G N
ID: 41829189
I have briefed that in my latest question please see there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Satish Kumar G N
ID: 41829197
hello I have actually created a new question Access Webapp: Table to Query to Table
there in comments I have mentioned what I am looking for, could someone help me with the same.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 41829630
Please stop abandoning your current questions and simply posting new ones. You're going to find the Experts will grow tired of this very quickly, and will simply refuse to help you.

We all are very willing to help (else we would not be here), but we also expect you to take time to learn the platform and to try what we suggest and report back to us your results. We simply can't continue to help if you refuse to help yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Satish Kumar G N
ID: 41831500
thank you guys for replying, i never knew that question will get abandoned scott, i am new to this site. I just got to know after you told me, thank you. I am closing my question.
0