[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2016 Prompting for Credentials

Posted on 2016-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
We have a user that started being prompted for his credentials the other day every time he launches Outlook 2016. Typically, that seems to occur if the user is locked out or has an expired password, neither is the case here. In the credentials window, I can click on Cancel and then Outlook displays the Needs Password in the lower right corner. If I just double-click on Needs Password, it connects to Exchange. I've looked in Credentials Manager but there is nothing being stored there. Is there something else I can check?
0
Comment
Question by:itgolfer
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820134
The few times I've seen this deleting the .ost file and recreating the profile has fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 41821190
Dear User,
Few days earlier, I was having the same problem. When I searched about this query on Google then I came across an informative article on Outlook always prompting for credentials and it resolved my problem. so I am suggesting you the same method to fixed it.

1. Firstly close the "Microsoft Outlook"
2. Now click on "Start" button
3. Search for "Credential" in the search box
4. You will find "Credential Manager", click on it.
5. In "Generic Credentials" search for entry with Outlook in it's name.
6. Delete the entry consisting Outlook in it's name.
6. Close the "Credential Manager" window and start the Microsoft Outlook.
7. Now if the Outlook asks for the password, enter the password and check for the "Remember the Password" option  
8. A newly created fresh entry would be created in the Credential vault comprising the new Login and Password.

Note: The above steps helped me, if your problem continues then please notify me. I have another solution available for it.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ajit Singh
Ajit Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 41827936
Outlook keeps prompting for password could be caused by several reasons:

Outlook is configured to prompt you for credentials
Incorrect password cached in credential storage
Required Authentication Settings for outgoing server and incoming server
Outlook Anywhere is not configured to use NTLM Authentication
Corrupt Outlook profile
Slow or unstable network connection
Antivirus programs
Shared calendars

please follow the instructions in this earlier thread to troubleshoot the issue: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/bcd2d9c2-1a1b-4446-bf32-69fee8cdf11b/why-does-outlook-keep-prompting-for-password?forum=outlook

Outlook 2016 keeps asking for username and password:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Outlook-2016-keeps-asking-for-username-and-password-776ef5b8-658c-4742-81bf-73bb596b17f7

https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/2984912


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itgolfer
ID: 41834226
I just recreated the profile and that fixed it. Thanks.
0