Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress files link PDF open instead of download

Posted on 2016-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi, I have WP 4.6.1, the PDF link is download instead of open in the chrome reader, how to configure the to open in the reader?
0
Comment
Question by:Julio Jose
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 1000 total points
ID: 41820343
I guess it's a Chrome settings issue, not Wordpress

from https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/6213030?hl=en

PDFs don't open automatically in Chrome

This topic is a known issue we're working to fix. If you want, you can report the issue: Click More More and then Help and then Report an issue. Add details to help us fix it faster.

You can normally open PDFs automatically in Chrome by clicking on the file you want to see. If your PDFs are downloading instead of opening automatically in Chrome, Chrome PDF viewer may have been turned off.

Turn on Chrome PDF viewer
On your computer, open Chrome.
Go to chrome://plugins.
Under "Chrome PDF Viewer," click Enable PDF viewing.
Chrome will now open PDFs automatically when you click on them.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41820403
You also don't have full control over what the user does in the browser.  The user can set PDFs to download or open directly and that would override your preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41820895
Same user using same browser to access the PDF link on another site it will open in reader
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41821214
Do You use any pdf wp plugin?  Il so there could be sOme setting to let It download  instead of opened
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 41821620
Be careful, PDF plugins seem to be , in my experience, only slightly better coded than image plugins.
0